Brilliant Competition: MATH & SCIENCE Results & Pics (WINNERS & details on Math)

Winners: MATH 1. SMPK 2 Jkt. 2. PL Bintang Laut Solo. 3. Lab. School Jkt. 4. SMPK 7 Jkt. SCIENCE. 1. SMPK 2.  2. Immanuel Pontianak. 3. SMPK 2 Jkt. 4. Xaverius1 Palembang. Also download the Math & Science results as well of 228 participants from various Indonesian schools.  Congratulations to you all, guys!  See you in 2010 Briliant Competition!  Previous data,click: 
http://www.bpkpenabur.or.id/en/node/4535 also through http://www.yohanessurya.com at 
http://www.yohanessurya.com/news.php?pid=1&id=88 (leo/mr jeffri/tg).

 SMPK 2 Jkt, Immanuel Pontianak, SMPK 2 Jkt, Xaverius 1 Palembang
SCIENCE WINNERS
(left to right): BPK PENABUR Executive Director, Winfrid Prayogie, SMPK 2 Jkt, Immanuel Pontianak, SMPK 2 Jkt, Xaverius 1 Palembang


 Xaverius 1 Palembang (2nd from left) won

SCIENCE semi-finals:  Wamena team's turn (left, standing). Xaverius 1 Palembang (2nd team from left) won!

 SMPK 2 Jkt, PL Bintang Laut Solo, Lab. School Jkt, SMPK 7 Jkt

MATH WINNERS (left to right, rank 1-4): SMPK 2 Jkt, PL Bintang Laut Solo, Lab. School Jkt, SMPK 7 Jkt

 

Winners of Math competition pose: 1st: SMPK 2 Jkt (back, left), SMP Pangudi Luhur Bintang Laut (back, middle left),  3rd: SMP Lab. School Jakarta (back, middle right) and SMPK 7 Jakarta (back, far right) with jury Mr Doddy (far left), Mr. Yohanes (standing, 2nd from right), and Mr Adi (far right) & committee (squatting).

Next 3 pictures of the battles in the FINAL (Science):  see below.
Battle1 in final
The FINAL battle of the 4 best teams (of 44 teams nationwide in Science only).

 

SMPK 2 PENABUR Jakarta (science), 1st Winner

SMPK 2 PENABUR Jakarta team (Science): 1st Winner (above)

 

SMPK Immanuel Pontianak (Science): 2nd Winner (above)

 

MATH FINAL (2nd Winner):  SMP Pangudi Luhur Bintang Laut,  Surakarta (above)

 Ratna (MC) and Bella (chairwoman)

Ratna (MC) and Bella (Chairman) in closing ceremony (above), and then "Sing a song (below) by 3 students of SMAK GS regular class and Ratna (right).

Sing a song by students of SMAK GS regular class and brilliant class

Math semi final (1 of 4 rooms)

 

Ursula (Pos) Jakarta joins

SMP Ursula (jl. Pos), Jakarta

 

Executive director Winfrid Prayogie (far right) with journalits.

The journalits and reporters (in 3 separate occasions) come from Hai Magazine, Trans TV and local Gading Serpong magazine 

 opening ceremony

Principal Endang's presentation on Brilliant Class, and admission

Committee pose (final)

Committee poses with Brilliant Class patron (Ms Dinah, middle, far left) and Mr. Untung (Cambridge Physics teacher, front, middle, in blazer).  2 thumbs up, guys!! (johan/felik/toto/tg).

AttachmentSize
bc_semifinal.xls152.5 KB

Webmail Access Box